Blueprint for Success: Construction Project Planning Workshop

**Formerly: Project Planning for Success**

The fundamental principle underscored in this workshop is that construction management is a methodically planned process, and the construction execution plan serves as the pinnacle of the construction planning phase. The construction execution plan should clearly outline the sequence of activities necessary for project construction and milestone achievement in easily understandable terms. Once finalized, it serves as a valuable tool for communicating project management and construction methodologies to the project stakeholders. Additionally, it acts as a guiding roadmap for project team members, facilitating a comprehensive understanding of the project deliverables and processes. 

 

This course is worth 2 Gold Seal Credits

Blueprint for Success: Construction Project Planning Workshop will help you understand:

  • Mastery of Planning Techniques
  • Comprehensive Understanding of Project Lifecycle
  • Effective Scope Management
  • Schedule Development
  • Budgeting and Cost Control
  • Risk Identification and Mitigation
  • Stakeholder Communication and Management
  • Quality Assurance and Control
  • Procurement and Contract Management
  • Project Documentation and Reporting

CCA Member $399 (+GST) Non-Member $549 (+GST)

September 25 & 26, 2024 - 10:30AM-2:00PM

2 Virtual 1/2 Day Sessions

October 15 & 16, 2024 - 10:00AM-1:30PM

2 Virtual 1/2 Day Sessions

November 5 & 6, 2024 - 10:00AM-1:30PM

2 Virtual 1/2 Day Sessions

Additional Details

This workshop outlines a comprehensive planning process encapsulated in a construction execution plan, which spans the pre-construction, construction, and turnover stages of a project. Within this plan, traditional project management functions such as scope and budget development, scheduling, and change management are structured in a format tailored to support construction endeavours. While a well-crafted construction execution plan does not ensure project success, we firmly believe that thorough pre-planning significantly enhances the likelihood of success. Throughout the workshop, we provide examples of tools and processes aimed at establishing the necessary information for project success. 

 This workshop offers an exclusive resource: a comprehensive manual serving as a reference and companion throughout the sessions. Drawing upon over 40 years of collective experience in the construction industry, this manual is a valuable asset. It provides practical instructions, checklists, and templates, serving as a foundation for implementing new processes and procedures, whether in the office or on the jobsite. 

Project Managers, Construction Managers, Site supervisors, Contractors and subcontractors, Procurement and contract Administrators, Owners and developers, anyone who interested in pursuing a career in construction project management or enhance their knowledge and skills.

This course is delivered in partnership between your local construction association and other associations throughout Western Canada. You’ll be participating in a cohort with industry peers from across these regions.

Lee Kelly M.A.A.T.O., P.GSC, is Founder and President of Constructing Minds Inc., a company dedicated to providing training to construction professionals. Lee knows construction because she has built it. With over 30 years of construction management/General Contracting experience under her belt she has extensive knowledge of construction practices, processes and procedures in all contract delivery formats. Lee is a long serving member on the National Gold Seal Committee, and the winner of the Construction Institute of Canada (TCIC) “Chancellor’s Award of Excellence.” Her enthusiasm for training makes her a highly informative, interactive, motivated and sought trainer.

  • A laptop or desktop computer to access the workshop and participate in the exercises. The computer must have microphone and speaker capability to participate.  It is highly suggested to use headphones plugged into the computer so that the audio connection with the workshop is clear and background noise is kept to a minimum. A camera is not required.
  • All participants will be required to download this link: Windows: www.adobe.com/go/ConnectShell11  OR for Mac: http://www.adobe.com/go/ConnectSetupMac . Please note: if you have previously downloaded Adobe Connect, please use this link to download the updated version. This link will also be provided in the “welcome” email sent to all participants.

Cancellation Policy:

Payment is non-refundable for cancellations made within 5 business days of the course, or non-attendance on the day. Complimentary substitution of another member of your company is accepted. If CCA has to postpone or cancel courses due to insufficient enrolment, CCA will refund the registration fee or, if possible, the attendee may choose to move to an identical session in the future. Unless otherwise stated, every person able to see, hear, and observe the virtual course sessions must be a paid participant. Non-compliance of this requirement will result in removal from course. Refunds will not be issued to students who are removed from the course for non-compliance of this requirement.

CANADA – ALBERTA JOB GRANT

Did you know!!  Eligible employers can get government funding to help employees access training opportunities. The Canada-Alberta Job Grant will give you up to 2/3 of the registration fee (up to $10,000/employee/fiscal year) for training. Whether taking one course or a combination of courses, the total training must be a minimum of 21 hours and be completed within 52 weeks.

OVERVIEW

HOW TO APPLY